Mrs. Laura Kiley - 1st Grade


Mrs. Laura Kiley - 1st Grade


Mrs. Laura Kiley - 1st Grade


Mrs. Laura Kiley - 1st Grade



 

 

                                                Image result for first grade clip art

          ** Dates to Remember**


We have Mass Wednesday, April 24 at 8:45.
Our Field trip is May 9.
Save the date for our poetry presentation on May 21!
 Please let me know if you'd like to schedule a conference.

Image result for first grade clip art



Religion- We are learning about Jesus' resurrection .  The saint of the month is St. Anthony of Padua.

Image result for jesus is risen clip art

Image result for reading clip art

Reading- We are working in small groups during guided reading.  Activities include quiet reading, word work, and writing.  


 
Image result for first grade math clip art
Math- We will be adding 2 digit numbers.



Image result for first grade spelling clip art
  We will have the test Friday April 26 

Our phonics pattern this week will be words with an -ed or -ing ending.  Examples include running, jumping, and wished.
Word Wall words this week are: might, learn, around

The challenge words are: splashing, wanted, stepped, swimming, stomping
We will also write dictation sentences.  Kids will be graded on capitalization, punctuation, spelling, and spacing.

Grammar-  We are learning about adjectives.

Image result for first grade clip art


 

Please contact me if you have any questions or concerns!
lkiley@corpuschristisaints.org 
309-662-3712

 





























































 

 

 

 

 

  

My name is Laura Kiley.  I am a graduate of Holy Trinity (now Corpus Christi) Catholic School and Central Catholic High School.  I have a degree in Early Childhood Education from Eastern Illinois University. This is my second year as a first grade teacher, but my 17th year of teaching at Corpus Christi.  I started with 2 years in Kindergarten and then taught 13 years in preschool. My husband and I have 4 children who also attend Corpus Christi.  Jameson is in 8th grade, Campbell is in 6th, Adeline is in 4th, and Dax is in first.  I look forward to having a great year with your children! 

 

 


Monday April 22, 2019

Earth Day
Lunch: No School
No School
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
Gym Reserved - 5.00pm - 7.00pm

Tuesday April 23, 2019

Lunch: Salisbury Steak, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Biscuit, Peaches
Girl Scouts K & 1-Art Room - 3.15pm - 4.30pm
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
TF @ LeRoy - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Lion Den Meetings, K Weisiger Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday April 24, 2019

Lunch: Grilled Chicken Pizza Burger, Salad, Pineapple, Cookie
SVA - 3.30pm - 9.00pm
School Club Meeting in Cafeterai - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday April 25, 2019

Lunch: BBQ Rib, Tater Tots, Corn, Pears
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
Gym Reserved - 5.00pm - 7.00pm

Friday April 26, 2019

Lunch: Pasta w/alfredo sauce & Chicken, Green Beans, Mixed Fruit, Breadsticks, Cheese stick
TF @ Fisher (Conference) - 2.00pm - 7.00pm
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm

Saturday April 27, 2019

Gym Reserved - 11.00am - 3.00pm
Confirmation for Holy Trinity 8th Graders - 4.30pm - 6.00pm

Sunday April 28, 2019

Holy Trinity 1st Communion - 10.00am - 11.00am

Monday April 29, 2019

Lunch: Chicken Snack Wrap, Corn, Pineapple, Cookie
TF @ Tri-Valley - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Girl Scout Bridging Ceremony - 6.00pm - 7.30pm

Tuesday April 30, 2019

Lunch: Taco Meat, Chips & Cheese, Pretzel, Corn, Mandarin Oranges
Tech Club - 3.15pm - 4.15pm
TF @ Ridgeview - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Bear Scouts-S'Obrien, art room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 01, 2019

Mass - Confirmandi recognized - 8.45am - 9.45am
Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm
SBowl vs. Epiphany - 4.00pm - 6.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday May 02, 2019

Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Friday May 03, 2019

Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Saturday May 04, 2019

Track Sectional
Merna 1st Commumion - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Sunday May 05, 2019

Merna 1st Communion - 1.00pm - 2.00pm

Monday May 06, 2019

Preschool Noah's Ark Play
Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Tuesday May 07, 2019

Spring Musical
X’s Derm appt - 9.30am - 10.30am
Tech Club - final meeting - 3.15pm - 4.15pm
Kindergarten Boy Scouts, M Stanko, Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
CCCS Spring Musical - 6.30pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 08, 2019

Mass - 8.45am - 9.45am
Cheer Camp - Gym - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday May 09, 2019

Cheer Camp - Gym - 3.30pm - 5.00pm

Friday May 10, 2019

Track State

Saturday May 11, 2019

JH Dance at CCHS - 6.00pm - 8.00pm

Monday May 13, 2019

JH Combined Band Concert - 7.00pm - 8.30pm

Tuesday May 14, 2019

Lion Den Meetings, K Weisiger Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Bear Scouts-S'Obrien, cafeteria - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 15, 2019

8th Grade Class Trip
Mass - special 1st Communion Celebration - 8.45am - 9.45am
Gym Reserved PreK/K staff - 3.00pm - 7.30pm
PreK-Kindergarten Welcome Night - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Friday May 17, 2019

8th Grade Graduation - 5.30pm - 7.00pm

Sunday May 19, 2019

Good Friday - No School - 9.30am - 11.30am