JH Homework


JH Homework


JH Homework


JH Homework


Junior High Homework Page


Image result for homework clip art, sign







 


Below is information relating to homework for 6th Grade 
CORE SUBJECTS       April 18

 
RELIGION-




ELA- week of April 15-20

6th Grade
Simple Solutions 109-112 with quiz on Thursday
Spelling lesson 26 due Thursday
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory scenes 2-4
English book 121-122 # 1-15


 

MATH- 
Quiz Wednesday, April 17

Additional Practice (optional): IXL 

Review
Writing Ratios R.1-R.2
Equivalent Ratios R.3-R.6
Unit Rates R.7 & R.9


Preview 

Proportions R.10-R.11
Scale Drawings/Similar Figures R.12 & DD.7
 

SCIENCE- 
Week of 4/16/19

Monday: ch 5.3 Wkst

Tuesday:  Ch. 5 Review (practice test)

Wednesday : Study! Online EC

Thursday: Ch. 5 TEST

Friday: Have a safe and fun Easter Weekend!





SOCIAL STUDIES-

Thurs., 4/18-
None


SPANISH-
Students are to write down homework in class and often time is given to start it. There are videos to watch that are shown in class, see Spanish page for links for the Youtube channel for Jr. High, Middle school and Primary grades.

 
 
SPECIALS
MUSIC-
 

 

 

 Below is information relating to homework for 7th Grade:  

 

CORE SUBJECTS    April 18
 

RELIGION-


ELA-  week of April 15-201-5
 

7th Grade
Tangerine pages 95-129 with quiz on Thursday
Simple Solutions 109-112 with quiz on Thursday
English book pages 151-152 # 1-30; page 177
table writing research projects


MATH- 
Test Wednesday/Thursday

Additional Practice (optional): IXL
Review
Divisibility Rules A.4
Prime & Composite Numbers A.1
Prime Factorization A.2
Greatest Common Factor A.5
Identifying Rational Numbers H.2
Rational Number Equivalence H.1
Comparing & Ordering Rational Numbers H.4, H.5
Least Common Multiple A.6
Adding & Subtracting Rational Numbers H.6, H.7
Multiplying & Dividing Rational Numbers H.8, H.9
Reciprocals & Multiplicative Inverses E.1 (on 8th grade tab)
Formulas in Geometry AA.1-AA.7
Exponents I.1, 2, 4, 5
Scientific Notation A.8, A.9

Preview

SCIENCE-

Week of 4/16/19

Monday:  Ch. 12.2 WKSt

Tuesday:  Read Ch. 12.3, complete 12.3 Notesheet

Wednesday: Study! Online EC due Th 8 AM

Thursday:  Ch. 12 Open Book TEST

Friday: Have a safe and fun EASTER WEEKEND!



SOCIAL STUDIES-

Thurs., 4/18-

Read pgs. 706-709 and take notes on the material in your S.S. Notebook.  Be sure to use the note-taking format described in class.  (Divide your notebook paper into 3/4 and 1/4 sections.   In the 1/4 section write questions about things you find confusing and want to discuss on Tuesday.)

 

 

 

 


SPANISH-

 Students write down homework assignments in class. Often time is given in class to start it. Students my watch the Youtube channel posted on the Spanish page for more practice and re-watch videos shown in class.

 

 

 

SPECIALS

MUSIC-

 

 

 

Below is information relating to homework for 8th Grade:  

CORE SUBJECTS     April 18

RELIGION-



  ELA Week of April 15-20
 
8th Grade

Simple Solutions 105-108 with quiz on Thursday
participle review; page 389
table writing Dr. Seuss
The Outsiders chapter 2 and quiz 1-2 on Tuesday
The Outsiders chapters 3-4 and quiz 3-4 on April 23

 

 

MATH- 
None

Additional Practice (optional): IXL
Review

Mean, Median, Mode, & Range DD.1-DD.4
Outliers DD.6-DD.8
Interpret Tables CC.1 & CC.12
Bar Graphs CC.2-CC.3
Line Graphs CC.4-CC.5
Line Plots CC.6-CC.8
Stem-and-Leaf Plots CC.9
Histograms CC.10-CC.11
Venn Diagrams M.3
Scatter Plots CC.14, DD.8, DD.9
Box and Whisker Plots DD.5 & CC.13

Preview
 
Circle/Pie Graphs CC.15-CC.16
Choosing the Best Graph CC.17

SCIENCE- 

Week of 4/16/19

Monday:  11.3 WKST

Tuesday: Ch. 11 Review WKSTS

Wednesday: Study! Online EC due TH 8 AM, Foldable

Thursday:  Ch. 11 TEST - May use Foldable!

Friday:   Have a fun and safe EASTER WEEKEND!

 

 


SOCIAL STUDIES-

Thurs., 4/18-
None

 



SPANISH-

 Students write down homework, tarea, in class.There are videos to watch, see Spanish page for link to Jr. High Youtube channel.

 

 

 

SPECIALS

MUSIC-

 

 


Monday April 22, 2019

Earth Day
Lunch: No School
No School
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
Gym Reserved - 5.00pm - 7.00pm

Tuesday April 23, 2019

Lunch: Salisbury Steak, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy, Biscuit, Peaches
Girl Scouts K & 1-Art Room - 3.15pm - 4.30pm
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
TF @ LeRoy - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Lion Den Meetings, K Weisiger Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday April 24, 2019

Lunch: Grilled Chicken Pizza Burger, Salad, Pineapple, Cookie
SVA - 3.30pm - 9.00pm
School Club Meeting in Cafeterai - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday April 25, 2019

Lunch: BBQ Rib, Tater Tots, Corn, Pears
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
Gym Reserved - 5.00pm - 7.00pm

Friday April 26, 2019

Lunch: Pasta w/alfredo sauce & Chicken, Green Beans, Mixed Fruit, Breadsticks, Cheese stick
TF @ Fisher (Conference) - 2.00pm - 7.00pm
Gym Reserved - 3.30pm - 5.00pm

Saturday April 27, 2019

Gym Reserved - 11.00am - 3.00pm
Confirmation for Holy Trinity 8th Graders - 4.30pm - 6.00pm

Sunday April 28, 2019

Holy Trinity 1st Communion - 10.00am - 11.00am

Monday April 29, 2019

Lunch: Chicken Snack Wrap, Corn, Pineapple, Cookie
TF @ Tri-Valley - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Girl Scout Bridging Ceremony - 6.00pm - 7.30pm

Tuesday April 30, 2019

Lunch: Taco Meat, Chips & Cheese, Pretzel, Corn, Mandarin Oranges
Tech Club - 3.15pm - 4.15pm
TF @ Ridgeview - 4.30pm - 7.30pm
Bear Scouts-S'Obrien, art room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 01, 2019

Mass - Confirmandi recognized - 8.45am - 9.45am
Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm
SBowl vs. Epiphany - 4.00pm - 6.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday May 02, 2019

Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Friday May 03, 2019

Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Saturday May 04, 2019

Track Sectional
Merna 1st Commumion - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Sunday May 05, 2019

Merna 1st Communion - 1.00pm - 2.00pm

Monday May 06, 2019

Preschool Noah's Ark Play
Full Cast Rehearsal - 3.15pm - 5.00pm

Tuesday May 07, 2019

Spring Musical
X’s Derm appt - 9.30am - 10.30am
Tech Club - final meeting - 3.15pm - 4.15pm
Kindergarten Boy Scouts, M Stanko, Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
CCCS Spring Musical - 6.30pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 08, 2019

Mass - 8.45am - 9.45am
Cheer Camp - Gym - 3.30pm - 5.00pm
JH Band practice - 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Thursday May 09, 2019

Cheer Camp - Gym - 3.30pm - 5.00pm

Friday May 10, 2019

Track State

Saturday May 11, 2019

JH Dance at CCHS - 6.00pm - 8.00pm

Monday May 13, 2019

JH Combined Band Concert - 7.00pm - 8.30pm

Tuesday May 14, 2019

Lion Den Meetings, K Weisiger Art Room - 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Bear Scouts-S'Obrien, cafeteria - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Wednesday May 15, 2019

8th Grade Class Trip
Mass - special 1st Communion Celebration - 8.45am - 9.45am
Gym Reserved PreK/K staff - 3.00pm - 7.30pm
PreK-Kindergarten Welcome Night - 6.00pm - 7.00pm

Friday May 17, 2019

8th Grade Graduation - 5.30pm - 7.00pm

Sunday May 19, 2019

Good Friday - No School - 9.30am - 11.30am